Privacy Commitment

Malik Security Services (“Malik Security”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Availability

This Policy is available on our public website, intranet, and employee portal.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect a range of personal information, including names, addresses, dates of birth, gender, and contact details (such as email addresses and phone numbers) of our current and potential clients, customers, contractors, suppliers, and others who interact with Malik Security. This information is collected as part of our business operations and to meet legal obligations. While we generally collect personal information directly from you, it may also be obtained from publicly available sources or third parties.

Website Information Collection and Cookies

We collect data related to your online interactions with us, including IP addresses, domain names, visit dates, durations, accessed pages, downloaded documents, previous sites visited, and the browser used. This online data may be collected automatically through cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are small files stored in your web browser, which help track your previous interactions with our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Our website uses Display Advertising and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to gather demographic and interest information. This helps us develop better-targeted products and offers. 

Please note that this privacy statement does not cover the practices of third-party websites linked through our site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Conducting our business activities
  • Providing information and services
  • Receiving goods or services
  • Sharing with our advisors and consultants
  • As required or authorized by law
  • Monitoring use of our digital services and website
  • Improving our services
  • Measuring the effectiveness of our website

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third parties such as Malik Security Services members, employees, and external service providers, including business partners, advisors, contractors, and suppliers
  • Where required or authorized by law
  • Where you authorize us to disclose the information

We may transfer your personal information outside Australia. When engaging third-party service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. However, we do not accept responsibility for misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to secure personal information from unauthorized use, loss, access, modification, and disclosure. Our employees and contractors are required to protect the privacy of personal information. Your personal information may be stored on computer systems, electronic databases, digital archives, telephone recordings, and hard copy files. If your personal information is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct, and update any personal information we hold about you. Please contact us using the details below to make such requests.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access, correct, or update your personal information, please contact us at:

Malik Security Services

Phone- +61 0429782180
Email- maliksecure9@gmail.com

Privacy Policy